Monday, March 29, 2010

In no particular order...

So, the last few weeks in no particular order are... Dino museum, watching some guys blow glass and (mom don't freak out) holding a gun for the first time....a really really really huge gun. And no it wasn't loaded.

Giant Sea Turtle thing (yes they used to exist)



me holding Seth's gun, not so sure I liked it. but I posed for a picture anyway
Watch some of these being made, it was really super awesome! I wish i could learn how to do something cool like this!

Seth holding Seth's super huge gun.


Devin and his Dino friend


Me and my Dino friend




Those are the most exciting of things that has happened. But on top of that, I've been making new friends left and right! I have wonderful neighbors who are swiftly becoming wonderful friends! And just in the nik of time too! Making new friends and strengthening old friendships are my all time favorite things! Nothing beats a good friend :)
Dance is crazy busy. Rehearsal all the time! Its a love hate relationship. Our performance is April 24Th, 2010 at the Ellen Eccles Theater in Logan Utah. The title this year is Movable Parts. Im performing in three peices and I'm setting four. Its the most involved in a show I have been since I started with Valley Dance Ensemble almost four years ago. I love to be that involved its just proving to be more time consuming that I had first thought. But it will be very rewarding in the end. Just gotta stick it out!! This time of year is always stressful for me.
Life in general right now is really really good. Summer is almost here, Easter is on sunday (my favorite meal of the year) Im moving into my very own apartment soon and I didnt have to wear a coat to work today! woo hoo!
I'm rediscovering The Rocket Summer. Falling in love with Bryce Avery all over again. It feels good.
Also kicking trash at rock climbing. Finally got a trail that I have been working on for the last couple days. Nailed it. I was very proud. time to move on to harder things!!
well I think that pretty much sums it up!!







Thursday, March 25, 2010

not much of a poet, but writing what you feel helps

Its amazing how a few simple words can change your life and how you thought it would turn out. Its also amazing the emotions one girl can feel. And all at the same time. Whats even more amazing is that I was able to organize those emotions...kinda. And rather roughly. But at least I tried.


losing
fighting
winning
lost
hope dangling
cant reach

screaming
crying
fighting
uncertainty looming
words echoing

accepting
receiving
welcoming
new life evolving

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Top Ten

Top ten little things that BUG!
  1. People who can't take a compliment
  2. When someone breaks their promise
  3. When my music player runs out of batteries
  4. People who use improper English
  5. Know-it-alls
  6. Hey U, L8ter, LOL, 4ever,
  7. Over use of the word "legit"
  8. Chap lips
  9. One missing earring
  10. Not having anything interesting to blog about

Top Ten little things that make me HAPPY!

  1. Surprise visits
  2. Daisies
  3. Long hot showers
  4. Three day weekends
  5. Cheap jewlery
  6. Cheap mexican food
  7. Dancing
  8. Old friends
  9. New friends
  10. A good book

Im happy to say that the list of things that bug, took much longer for me to write then the list of things that make me happy :)

Followers